Calendar
  • October 29, 2018Half-Term
  • December 21, 2018End of Term
  • January 9, 2019New Term Starts
  • February 18, 2019Half-Term
AEC v1.0.4

our staff team

Mrs M Freeman Headteacher
   
Miss C Bufton Teacher
Ms S Clarke Teacher
Mrs S Desborough Teacher
Mrs S Bowyer Teacher
Mrs G Morgan Head of School/Teacher
Mrs R Walker Teacher
Mrs R Thomas Inclusion Lead
Mr A Nicholls Teacher
Mrs L Baxter Teaching Assistant
Miss J Dyer Teaching Assistant/Lunch S.
Miss K Jones Teaching Assistant/Lunch S.
Mrs J Moffatt Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Deane Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Griffiths Teaching Assistant/Lunch S.
Mrs T Parr Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs C Stokes Teaching Assistant/Lunch S.
Mrs F Hedges School Administrator
Mrs S Willmett Admin Assistant/Clerk
Mrs A Hemming Caretaker

Governors of Luston & Shobdon Community Primary Schools Federation

Governors – 2018/2019

Brian Barnett Associate Member
Sebastian Bowen

 

LA Governor
Claire Bufton

 

Co-opted Governor
Kate Collyer

 

Staff Governor
Elizabeth Connolly

 

Parent Governor
John Davies

 

Parent Governor
Mary Freeman

 

Executive Headteacher
Joe Hedges

 

Co-opted Governor
Helen Jones

 

Co-opted Governor
John Parr Co-opted Governor
Bill Stokes

 

Co-opted Governor
Elizabeth Sykes Associate Member
Martin Vincent

 

Co-opted Governor
Helen Walker Associate Member
Caroline Williams

 

Co-opted Governor

 

 

Governors Declaration of Interest

NAME GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

BUSINESS

INTEREST

TERM OF OFFICE
Brian Barnett Associate Member No interests to declare 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Sebastian Bowen

 

LA Governor Member of Herefordshire Council 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Claire Bufton

 

Co-opted Governor Employed at Shobdon Primary School 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Kate Collyer

 

Staff Governor Employed at Luston Primary School 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Elizabeth Connolly

 

Parent Governor Self-employed (Ambrey Archaeology)

Member of CIFA

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
John Davies

 

Parent Governor Self-employed (E&J Solutions) 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Mary Freeman

 

Executive Headteacher No interests to declare 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Joe Hedges

 

Co-opted Governor Self-employed (Hedges Creative)

Director of Lingen Community Broadband (CIC)

Wife is the School Administrator at Shobdon Primary School

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Helen Jones

 

Co-opted Governor No interests to declare 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
John Parr Associate Member No interests to declare

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Bill Stokes

 

Co-opted Governor Self-employed (William Stokes Consulting)

Trustee – Shobdon Village Hall

Wife is TA & Lunchtime Supervisor at Shobdon School

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Elizabeth Sykes Associate Member Employed at Luston Primary School 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Martin Vincent

 

Co-opted Governor No interests to declare 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Helen Walker Co-opted Governor No interests to declare 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Caroline Williams

 

Co-opted Governor Treasurer of Marden & District RC & Teme Valley YFC 01.09.2017 31.08.2021


Governors – Committees

 

NAME GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

Committee Additional Roles TERM OF OFFICE
Brian Barnett Associate Member N/A N/A 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Sebastian Bowen

 

LA Governor Finance & Resources Committee Local Authority Governor

Pupil Premium Link Governor

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Claire Bufton

 

Co-opted Governor Curriculum & Standards Committee N/A 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Kate Collyer

 

Staff Governor Pupil Support & Welfare Committee LAC Link Governor 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Elizabeth Connolly

 

Parent Governor Curriculum & Standards Committee

Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Appeals Committee 2

Vice Chair of Governors

Special Needs Link Governor

English Link Governor

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
John Davies

 

Parent Governor Finance & Resources Committee

Appeals Committee 1

Sports Link Governor 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Mary Freeman

 

Executive Headteacher Finance & Resources Committee

Curriculum & Standards Committee

Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Executive Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Joe Hedges

 

Co-opted Governor Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Curriculum & Standards Committee

Appeals Committee 1

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding Governor

Curriculum & Computing Link Governor

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Helen Jones

 

Co-opted Governor Curriculum & Standards Committee

Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Science Link Governor 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
John Parr Associate Member  

N/A

  01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Bill Stokes

 

Co-opted Governor Finance & Resources Committee

Appeals Committee 2

Health & Safety Link Governor

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Elizabeth Sykes Associate Member Finance & Resources Committee N/A 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Martin Vincent

 

Co-opted Governor Finance & Resources Committee

Curriculum & Standards Committee

Appeals Committee 2

 

Mathematics Link Governor

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Helen Walker Co-opted Governor Curriculum & Standards Committee

Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Early Years Link Governor 01.09.2017 31.08.2021
Caroline Williams

 

Co-opted Governor Finance & Resources Committee

Pupil Support & Welfare Committee

Appeals Committee 1

Attendance Link Governor

 

01.09.2017 31.08.2021